home Skip to content Search ironmongery
For help or advice call 020 7228 1185 Mon - Fri: 8am to 5pm
Home | Contact | My account (Trade users sign-in to view discounts)
All major cards and paypal accepted

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how www.sdslondon.co.uk website uses and protects any information that you give the company while using this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you interact with our websites and other channels, we may collect information about you from three main sources:

you may give us some of this information directly.

we may collect information automatically from your interaction with our company, websites and other channels; and

we may also obtain information from third parties (e.g google analytics).

We may collect the following categories of information about you:

Registration details. Using registration forms in our company, websites and other channels, we may collect from you your name, surname, email address, password, city, ZIP code, country of residence, telephone/mobile number(for order and delivery information), whether or not you are a student.

Additional profile information. We may collect from you any additional information that you decide to include in the profile sections of our websites and other channels, such as your postal address, language, telephone numbers, personal preferences (for example marketing emails preference or categories of products you are interested in), wish list, preferred company.

Purchase data and history. When you purchase (or return) an item in our company or on our websites, we collect the details of any purchased item including its reference, size, price and date of purchase and where relevant your payment or credit card details, shipping and billing address, optionally a telephone number to assist with delivery and any wording you may suggest for gift card, where that service is available.We may also collect the location of your purchase to identify your preferred company location.

Feedback data and user-generated content. We collect relevant information that you share about yourself when you provide feedback to us in our company, on our websites and/or other channels, for example when you post a product review or give feedback regarding our websites. We also collect all information you provide us in user-generated content elements of our websites and other channels, for example when you provide us with a picture or video of the product/s.

Browsing information, logs, usage data and other device information. When you visit our websites we collect IP address, browser, device information (such as your mobile device and its Unique Device Identifiers (UDIs)), time of visit and channel classification indicating via which channel you were referred to our websites. We may also collect information about your activities on our websites your browser sends when you use our websites through the use of technology such as cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies, as explained in our “Use of Cookies” section. Providing this information is not mandatory and cookies can be disabled; however, our websites may not offer the same functionalities when certain cookies are disabled.

Social media account credentials. When you ask us to post content from our websites or product, we may collect your social media account credentials and other information contained in your public post including about our brand.

 

How and Why Is Your Information Used?

We use the above described information we collect about you to pursue the following purposes, which are necessary for the performance of the contract between us to provide you with the products or services you requested or which we consider in our legitimate interests:

To enable you to register on our websites, trade-promotion programs and help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

To process any purchase (and return) you made in our websites including for our accounting, auditing and other internal functions and to offer you an overview of your purchase history;

To send you transaction-related emails or push notifications, including such things as account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, moderation messages, changes/updates to features of the websites, technical and security notices;

To manage your participation in our loyalty programs and provide you with the benefits of such loyalty programs;

To offer you the features for which you provide information (e.g. search tools);

To handle any request you may have to our consumer services such as resolving your problem or question, manage any complaints or deal with any feedback you may provide us;

For statistical analysis of aggregated data to help us segmenting our offering and develop our products;

To better understand the way in which our websites are working and to create statistics in relation to the use of our websites, services and offerings in general;

To offer better websites experience to you based on your account profile and purchase history;

To help us diagnose technical and service problems and administer our websites;

To provide you with an interactive social media experience and enable you to share content on social media to bring aspects of your social media community to our websites;

To track brand, product window attractiveness and elevate your experience as a consumer.

Based on your voluntary consent, we also use:

your browsing data to better understand your profile, interests, preferences to enhance your user experience and facilitate your shopping experience and offer you relevant information and promotional materials and interest-based advertising;

your personal information and we may combine these with third-party data to send you personalized emails and push notifications about our exclusive offers, new arrivals, event and contest invites tailored to you and your interests;

In order to comply with our legal obligations and security of our website, we may also use some of your personal information to detect and prevent illegal uses, abuse, spam, (payment) fraud(e.g. payment card authentication) security incidents and other harmful activity or government or court orders. If we use your information for other purposes than those above mentioned, we will notify you of these purposes before using your information and obtain your consent where necessary.


With Whom Do We Share Your Information?

We may share information we collect from you or about you with some of our business partners who help us operate our websites or other channels and provide important services to our customers and visitors: we consider these our trusted business partners. Our trusted business partners may change over time but we are committed to building relationships with third parties who are dedicated to providing you a safe and satisfying experience. 

The following categories of trusted business partners may come into contact with your personal data and/or information: 

members of our distribution network;

payment processing providers, who need to process your data in order to allow you to make payments for your online purchases; 
transport and shipping companies; 

third party advertising and analytics companies who collect browsing information and profiling information and who can provide advertisements which are tailored to your interests; 

social media companies, where you make use of social media features that are offered on our websites; 

added value service providers who provide their services via our websites; 

service providers who host and operate our websites or other channels.

 

Our trusted business partners will be given limited access to your personal data as is reasonably necessary to deliver the services they are engaged to provide. They are also contractually obligated to collect and use any personal information collected from you on our websites or otherwise on our behalf in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any trusted business partner that processes your personal data on our behalf will also commit to implement reasonable security measures. 

In addition to the foregoing, please note that the third parties mentioned above will in many cases have their own statement regarding the collection and use of your personal data and information. We strongly advise you to carefully review these statements. 

We may also share some of your user generated content in our websites and with the general public visiting our website. 

We may also be required to disclose your information to public authorities or other governmental agencies only to the extent this is permitted under data protection laws and is required by mandatory provisions in applicable laws.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Secure Shopping

We take security very seriously, so your personal information will be protected. We use the industry standard encryption protocol known as Secure Socket layer (SSL) and other reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized use or disclosure. All the confidential data like payment information is encrypted and transmitted through a secure channel using SSL encryption.  

Should any unauthorized charges appear on your credit card as a result of shopping with www.sdslondon.co.uk, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures. 

Please note that we never ask a customer to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from SDS London asking you to do so, do not respond and let us know by clicking here

Protecting Personal Information 

When you register on at our websites, we ask you to set up a username/login and password that you can use to access your information at our websites. If you want to change your username/login or password, sign into your account by clicking on “My Account/Login” from any page, or click on "Manage Your Account" from within the Help section Desk and follow the instructions. 

We maintain appropriate, administrative, technical, organizational and physical safeguards to protect the personal data you provide to us against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use, and other unlawful forms of processing. We use industry recognized security technology for establishing an encrypted channel to pass information between two systems. This link ensures that all data (payment information, personal information) passing between your computer and our websites remain private and secure. 

However, when you communicate with customer service via email or chat on our websites, the level of protection for such communication channels is not guaranteed (e.g. there is no encryption), and therefore, be aware that information provided (such as email address, payment information, etc.) may be accessible to others. For that reason we ask that you protect yourself and not share sensitive information via these communication channels. 

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.  

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 


USE OF COOKIES 

How we use cookies 

A "cookie" is a computer file that acts as an identification card for your computer. When you visit our sites, unique cookies are placed on your browser. The purpose of the cookie is to distinguish your browser from all other browsers that visit our sites. 

Cookies do various things. For example, cookies allow us to hold the selections in your shopping cart when you navigate away from the order page and then return to complete the order; because of the cookie, you don't have to start over with your shopping. We consider these types of cookies to be necessary for the successful operation of our site and refer to them as required cookies. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

List of cookies we collect 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.


Cookie Name

Cookie Description

FORM_KEY

Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

PHPSESSID

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

SECTION-DATA-IDS

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

30 Day

Money back guarantee Full refunds given

More
Excellent Excellent!

Over 5000 customers have written excellent reviews on Trustpilot!!

Free delivery

For all UK mainland orders over £75 ex VAT (Next day delivery)

More

loading

Arrow Continue Shopping View basket Arrow